Session Listing

152 matches found
Friday, 11/15
Time Session Code Title Type Room PDH Credits
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM FS001  FS001 Newport's Cultural and Historic Landscapes-Past to Present Field Session  NE Lobby Departure Area, Exhibit Level  6.00 
7:30 AM - 5:00 PM FS002  FS002 Sustainable Futures for Historic Properties: Estates in North Easton and Milton Field Session  NE Lobby Departure Area, Exhibit Level  6.50 
7:30 AM - 5:00 PM FS003  FS003 Historic Landscape Cemeteries in the 21st Century and Contemporary Design Challenges Field Session  NE Lobby Departure Area, Exhibit Level  6.00 
7:30 AM - 5:00 PM FS004  FS004 Walking Downtown Providence Field Session  NE Lobby Departure Area, Exhibit Level  6.00 
7:30 AM - 5:00 PM FS005  FS005 The Emerald Necklace: Balancing the Past, the Present, and the Future Field Session  NE Lobby Departure Area, Exhibit Level  5.50 
7:30 AM - 5:00 PM FS010  FS010 The Residential Gardens of Keith LeBlanc Landscape Architecture Field Session  154  6.00 
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM FS006  FS006 New Campus Interventions at Wellesley & MIT Field Session  NE Lobby Departure Area, Exhibit Level  5.50 
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM FS009  FS009 The Boston Tree Party: Examining Tree Planting in the City Field Session  152  6.00 
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM FS011  FS011 Recent Work of Stephen Stimson Associates Field Session  NE Lobby Departure Area, Exhibit Level  6.00 
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM FS013  FS013 Landscapes of Therapy at Boston Area Teaching Hospitals Field Session  155  4.50 
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM WS01  WS01 Technical Workshop: Preparing for the Landscape Architect Registration Exam—Sections 1, 2 and 3 Workshop  259A   
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM WS03  WS03 Technical Workshops: LARE Prep–Section 1-4 Workshop  259A   
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM FRI-A01  FRI-A01 The Continuity of Change: Adapting and Interpreting Modernist Era Landscapes Education Session  258  1.50 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM FRI-A02  FRI-A02 Translating Research into Restoration: Exterior Environments for Wounded Warriors Education Session  252  1.50 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM FRI-A03  FRI-A03 Advanced Water Movement in Soils–How It Really Works! Education Session  153  1.50 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM FRI-A04  FRI-A04 Floating Treatment Wetlands: Sustainable Green Infrastructure for Water Quality Education Session  157  1.50 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM FRI-A05  FRI-A05 Bayou Greenways: An Urban Park System Like No Other Education Session  156  1.50 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM FRI-A06  FRI-A06 The New Energy Landscape: Planning, Permitting, and Development of Renewables Education Session  204  1.50 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM FRI-A07  FRI-A07 Landscape Forensics: Why Things Fail Education Session  210  1.50 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM FRI-A08  FRI-A08 Shifting Food Systems, Part 1: Agriculture and the Angles We Never Considered Education Session  206  1.50 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM FRI-A09  FRI-A09 Ecological Design: The Genius of Nature Education Session  253  1.50 
8:30 AM - 4:00 PM FS008  FS008 Landscapes by Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates Field Session  NE Lobby Departure Area, Exhibit Level  5.50 
8:30 AM - 12:00 PM WS04  WS04 SITES™ Workshop: Understanding the SITES 2013 Rating System Workshop  151A  3.00 
8:30 AM - 5:00 PM WS06  WS06 SITES™ Workshop: Understanding the SITES 2013 Rating System and Applying the SITES 2013 Rating System to Your Project Workshop  151A  7.00 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM FRI-B01  FRI-B01 Landscape Irrigation Problems and Mistakes That Waste Water and Money Education Session  252  1.50 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM FRI-B02  FRI-B02 Seattle's Olympic Sculpture Park Turns 5 Education Session  204  1.50 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM FRI-B03  FRI-B03 Healthy Soils: Physical, Organic, and Chemical Properties Education Session  253  1.50 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM FRI-B04  FRI-B04 What's Next for Landscape Architecture in Africa Education Session  206  1.50 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM FRI-B05  FRI-B05 Walking the Line: Balancing Complex Teams and Constrained Budgets Education Session  157  1.50 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM FRI-B06  FRI-B06 Zero to Hero: How Memphis Became a National Leader in Cycling Facilities Education Session  156  1.50 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM FRI-B07  FRI-B07 Groundbreaking: Design Excellence and the GSA’s New Focus on Performative Landscapes Education Session  153  1.50 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM FRI-B08  FRI-B08 Moving Environments and Dynamic Possibilities Education Session  254  1.50 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM FRI-B09  FRI-B09 Feasibility of Native Species and Natural Communities on Green Roofs Education Session  210  1.50 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM FRI-B10  FRI-B10 Therapeutic, Restorative, or Enabling: Are All Healing Gardens Designed the Same? Education Session  258  1.50 
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM FS015  FS015 Biking for All: Eliminating Barriers to Bicycling in Boston and Beyond Field Session  NE Lobby Departure Area, Exhibit Level  3.00 
12:00 PM - 4:30 PM FS016  FS016 The Past, Present, and Future of Harvard University Campus Spaces Field Session  NE Lobby Departure Area, Exhibit Level  3.50 
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM FS018  FS018 Outdoor Classrooms Designed for Learning Field Session  154  3.00 
12:30 PM - 4:30 PM FS017  FS017 Sketch Boston Field Session  NE Lobby Departure Area, Exhibit Level  3.00 
12:30 PM - 5:00 PM FS020  FS020 The Rose Kennedy Greenway Field Session  150  3.50 
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM WS02  WS02 Technical Workshop: Preparing for Landscape Architect Registration Exam—Section 4 Workshop  259A   
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM WS05  WS05 SITES™ Workshop: Applying the SITES 2013 Rating System to Your Project Workshop  151A  4.00 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM FRI-C01  FRI-C01 Forest Sustainability and Stewardship: Taxes, Warblers, Jobs, and Logs in New Jersey Education Session  252  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM FRI-C02  FRI-C02 Cloud-Based Professional Practice: Distributed Virtual Collaborations Education Session  157  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM FRI-C03  FRI-C03 Better Practices: The Artful Rainwater Design Approach To Green Infrastructure Education Session  210  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM FRI-C04  FRI-C04 Assessing the Impact of Landscape Designs on Ecosystem Services and Human Health Education Session  258  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM FRI-C05  FRI-C05 Emerging As Leaders Through Economic Downturn Education Session  206  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM FRI-C06  FRI-C06 Shifting Food Systems, Part 2: Multi-Scale Agricultural Applications in Our Cities Education Session  156  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM FRI-C07  FRI-C07 Playing It Too Safe? Education Session  205  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM FRI-C08  FRI-C08 Landscape/Structural Accent Lighting: Design, Cost Estimating, and Energy Use Analysis Education Session  153  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM FRI-C09  FRI-C09 The Tale of Three Alleys: Integrating Green Infrastructure in Diverse Neighborhoods Education Session  253  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM FRI-C10  FRI-C10 Moving to a Regenerative Marketplace: The Monetization of Ecosystem Services Education Session  204  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM FRI-D01  FRI-D01 Inside the LA Studio with Mikyoung Kim Education Session  205  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM FRI-D02  FRI-D02 Thinking in Systems: How Urban Agriculture and Systems Ecology Can Reshape the City Education Session  153  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM FRI-D03  FRI-D03 Complete/Green Streets: Long-Term Performance Through Systems Integration Education Session  210  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM FRI-D04  FRI-D04 Green Resorts: The Metrics of Sustainable Certification for Resort Development Education Session  252  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM FRI-D05  FRI-D05 Sustainable Living Walls: It’s All About Maintenance Education Session  253  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM FRI-D06  FRI-D06 Boston Through the Eyes of Landscape Architects Education Session  258  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM FRI-D07  FRI-D07 Cool Off! A Park for Everyone Education Session  156  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM FRI-D08  FRI-D08 Solving the Congestion Crisis in America's National Parks Education Session  206  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM FRI-D09  FRI-D09 Manhattan's Shadow Park System: Beneath the Occupy Wall Street/Zuccotti Park Debate Education Session  204  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM FRI-D10  FRI-D10 Sustainable Solutions: Using Technology to Conserve Water Education Session  157  1.50 
5:15 PM - 7:15 PM F05  F05 PPN Networking Reception Special Event     
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM CT01  CT01 ASLA College Alumni Tailgate (formerly the Alumni Reunion) Special Event     
Back To Top
Saturday, 11/16
Time Session Code Title Type Room PDH Credits
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM   Geodesign and the Emerging GIS Platform General Session  Grand Ballroom  1.00 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SAT-A01  SAT-A01 Inside the LA Studio with PWP Landscape Architecture Education Session  205  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SAT-A02  SAT-A02 Food for Thought: Productive Landscapes in the Public Realm Education Session  253  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SAT-A03  SAT-A03 Better Business: A SITES™ Pilot Project Discussion with Designers and Their Clients Education Session  153  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SAT-A04  SAT-A04 Saving Every Drop: Landscape Water Conservation and American Diplomacy Education Session  252  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SAT-A05  SAT-A05 Capture, Create, and Convey with HD Laser Scanning and Other New 3D Technologies Education Session  204  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SAT-A06  SAT-A06 The Pitfalls and Success Strategies of International Practice Education Session  206  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SAT-A07  SAT-A07 The Art and Science of Designing Native Landscapes: Meadows, Grasslands, and Woodlands Education Session  210  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SAT-A08  SAT-A08 Green Wall Performance Evaluation, Technology Innovations, and Integrated Design Education Session  156  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SAT-A09  SAT-A09 Campus Transformation: Living Laboratories for Learning Education Session  258  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SAT-A10  SAT-A10 Collaboration and Healthier Communities Education Session  157  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SAT-B01  SAT-B01 Inside the LA Studio with Claude Cormier + Associés Education Session  205  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SAT-B02  SAT-B02 Planting Design: Inspiration and Creativity from Nature and Art Education Session  253  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SAT-B03  SAT-B03 Nature/Culture and Uniting Divided Constituencies in Urban Park Management Education Session  156  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SAT-B04  SAT-B04 Freehand Visions: Sketchbook to Screen Education Session  153  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SAT-B05  SAT-B05 Stay or Go: Adapting to Increasing Coastal Flooding Education Session  210  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SAT-B06  SAT-B06 Large Firm Roundtable: Big Is the New Small Education Session  252  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SAT-B07  SAT-B07 Small Business Roundtable: Keeping the Power of Small When It Gets a Little Bigger Education Session  157  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SAT-B08  SAT-B08 The Tale of Two Parks on New York City's Two Rivers Education Session  258  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SAT-B09  SAT-B09 Beauty and Performance Education Session  206  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SAT-B10  SAT-B10 Designing for Water Scarcity: Experience from a Semi-Arid Landscape Education Session  204  1.50 
9:00 PM - 11:59 PM F02  F02 ASLA/Landscape Structures Gala Special Event     
Back To Top
Sunday, 11/17
Time Session Code Title Type Room PDH Credits
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM   Biophilic Design: People and Nature in the Modern World General Session  Grand Ballroom  1.00 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SUN-A01  SUN-A01 Inside the LA Studio with Patrick Blanc Education Session  205  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SUN-A02  SUN-A02 The OMS (One Man Show) Roundtable: Inside the True Small Firm Education Session  206  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SUN-A03  SUN-A03 The Making of 30 Landscape Photographs Education Session  157  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SUN-A04  SUN-A04 Effective Strategies for Horticultural Sustainability in Planting Design Education Session  210  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SUN-A05  SUN-A05 Great Public Spaces: Philadelphia's Regional Foundation Creates a Public Space Fund Education Session  252  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SUN-A06  SUN-A06 Drawing: Lost & Found Education Session  153  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SUN-A07  SUN-A07 Infrastructure as Urban Landscape: Creating a Resilient NYC Education Session  253  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SUN-A08  SUN-A08 An Evolving Landscape: Challenges and Opportunities for Landscape Architects in China Education Session  204  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SUN-A09  SUN-A09 When Streets Are Fair Game: Creating an Urban Neighborhood for Campus Living Education Session  258  1.50 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM SUN-A10  SUN-A10 Sweet & Salt: Water and the Dutch Education Session  156  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SUN-B01  SUN-B01 Vertical Gardens in Every Climate Education Session  156  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SUN-B02  SUN-B02 Product Design and Its Relationship to Natural and Built Environments Education Session  157  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SUN-B03  SUN-B03 Phytotechnologies for Landscape Design: Using Plants to Clean Up Contaminated Sites Education Session  258  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SUN-B04  SUN-B04 Performative Mosaic for Urban Trees Education Session  153  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SUN-B05  SUN-B05 Thinking about Tomorrow’s Waterfront Parks: Lessons from Hurricane Sandy and Beyond Education Session  253  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SUN-B06  SUN-B06 Sustainable Drainage: The Intersection of Performance & Experience in the Landscape Education Session  205  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SUN-B07  SUN-B07 Innovations in Employee Personal and Professional Development Education Session  204  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SUN-B08  SUN-B08 Building Bridges for Bats: Infrastructure, Ecology, and a Wildly Integrated Future Education Session  206  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SUN-B09  SUN-B09 Green Infrastructure: A Landscape Approach Education Session  210  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SUN-B10  SUN-B10 Sustainability + Regeneration: A Cultural Exchange with France Education Session  252  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SUN-B11  SUN-B11 Doing Well by Doing Good: Why Landscape Architects Need the ACE Mentor Program Education Session  254  1.50 
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM F01  F01 ASLA Council of Fellows Investiture Dinner Special Event     
Back To Top
Monday, 11/18
Time Session Code Title Type Room PDH Credits
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM WLA01  WLA01 Women in Landscape Architecture Walk Special Event     
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM COF01  COF01 ASLA Council of Fellows Business Meeting Special Event     
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM MON-A01  MON-A01 Planting: Unlocking Creativity Through New Avenues of Designer/Grower Collaboration Education Session  157  1.50 
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM MON-A02  MON-A02 Landscape Commissioning: A New Model for Confirming and Maintaining Performance Education Session  156  1.50 
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM MON-A03  MON-A03 Sustaining Parks with a Triple Bottom Line: Ecology, Economy, & Equity Education Session  258  1.50 
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM MON-A04  MON-A04 Moving beyond the PVC Farm: Smart Growth Solutions To Stalled Communities Education Session  254  1.50 
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM MON-A05  MON-A05 Appropriate Interventions in Making Vernacular Stormwater Infrastructure Education Session  153  1.50 
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM MON-A06  MON-A06 Flight 93 National Memorial: Restoring Mined Soils for Native Plants Education Session  252  1.50 
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM MON-A07  MON-A07 Shaping the Public Realm: The Intersection of Art, Design, and Planning Education Session  210  1.50 
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM MON-A08  MON-A08 Solar Panels and Green Roofs Fully Integrated—The Smart Future Development Education Session  206  1.50 
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM MON-A09  MON-A09 The Street COMPLETE Education Session  253  1.50 
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM MON-A10  MON-A10 Living Architecture: Optimized Performance Through Enlightened, Integrated Design Education Session  204  1.50 
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM MON-B01  MON-B01 Construction Documents in a Digital Age Education Session  153  1.50 
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM MON-B02  MON-B02 Banned In the USA? Achieving Accessibility with Unit Pavers Education Session  206  1.50 
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM MON-B03  MON-B03 GeoDesign: A New “Old” Approach to Design Education Session  252  1.50 
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM MON-B04  MON-B04 Designing the Martin Luther King Jr. National Memorial in Washington Education Session  204  1.50 
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM MON-B05  MON-B05 Details Matter: Selection, Design, and Implementation of Low Impact Development (LID) Education Session  210  1.50 
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM MON-B06  MON-B06 Great Places-Safe Spaces: A Holistic Approach to Integrating Security with Design Education Session  157  1.50 
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM MON-B07  MON-B07 Compelling Storytelling: Integrating Art, Information, and Landscape Education Session  253  1.50 
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM MON-B08  MON-B08 Project180: The Renaissance of Downtown Oklahoma City Education Session  254  1.50 
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM MON-B09  MON-B09 Bridging Science and Design: Ecologists Reflect on Landscape Architecture Education Session  258  1.50 
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM MON-B10  MON-B10 Boston Urban Wilds: Sustaining a Landmark Urban Ecology Program Education Session  156  1.50 
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM AW01  AW01 ASLA Student and Professional Awards Ceremony Special Event     
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM MON-C01  MON-C01 Emerging Professionals Roundtable: A Dialogue Between Established and Emerging Professionals Education Session  156  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM MON-C02  MON-C02 Light in the Public Realm Education Session  210  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM MON-C03  MON-C03 Evaluating Construction Products with Reduced Environmental and Health Impacts Education Session  254  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM MON-C04  MON-C04 Green Infrastructure Lessons Learned—And We Still Got Paid Education Session  153  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM MON-C05  MON-C05 Make Your Vegetated Roof Work Harder as a Stormwater BMP Education Session  157  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM MON-C06  MON-C06 Re-Imagining the Schoolyard: Innovative Design Ideas for Outdoor Learning Education Session  253  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM MON-C07  MON-C07 Pacoima Wash Greenway: Recalibrating Infrastructure for Environmental Justice Education Session  252  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM MON-C08  MON-C08 After Ike: Sea Level Rise and Redevelopment of Galveston Island State Park Education Session  204  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM MON-C09  MON-C09 (R)evolution: Planning for Ecological Change and Resiliency at a Public Garden Education Session  206  1.50 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM MON-C10  MON-C10 Integrating New Materials into Landscape Design Systems Education Session  258  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM MON-D01  MON-D01 Economic Resiliency: Building a Lasting Career in Landscape Architecture Education Session  210  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM MON-D02  MON-D02 Path of the Pioneers: Cultivating Prairies and Native Lawns with Soil Biology Education Session  156  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM MON-D03  MON-D03 EPIC Design Excellence in Landscapes of Diplomacy and the Worldwide Public Realm Education Session  204  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM MON-D04  MON-D04 Fire, Water, and Pixels: Catalyzing Ecological Resilience for Cultural Landscapes Education Session  252  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM MON-D05  MON-D05 Land Candy: The Antidote for a Profession That Has Lost Its Wit Education Session  258  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM MON-D06  MON-D06 Urban Furniture: Trending Movements in Design and Fabrication Education Session  153  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM MON-D07  MON-D07 Integrative Research Frontiers in the National Academy of Environmental Design Education Session  254  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM MON-D08  MON-D08 Rooftop Agriculture: The New Green Roof Frontier Education Session  157  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM MON-D09  MON-D09 Brownfields: Redevelopment and Revitalization Education Session  253  1.50 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM MON-D10  MON-D10 Willows in Urban Creeks: Revealing Ecology and Social Goals in Restoration Education Session  206  1.50 
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM F04  F04 The President’s Dinner: Presentation of ASLA Honors & Installation of Officers Special Event     
Back To Top
Powered By AI 4.0